4IR Energy Solutions

Search
Close this search box.

Protecting Your Personal Information

PRIVACY POLICY

4IR Energy Solutions Privacy Policy

Last updated 01 January 2024

1. Introduction

Welcome to 4IR Energy Solutions! This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and protection of your personal information when you visit our website or use our services. By accessing our website or using our services, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

2. Information We Collect

a. Personal Information:

  • We may collect personal information such as your name, contact details, and job title when you fill out forms on our website or communicate with us.

b. Usage Information:

  • We automatically collect information about your interactions with our website, including your IP address, browser type, and pages visited. This helps us improve our services and enhance your experience.

3. How We Use Your Information

a. Providing Services:

  • We use your personal information to provide the services you request, such as responding to inquiries and delivering relevant content.

b. Communication:

  • We may use your contact information to send you updates, newsletters, and other communications related to our services. You can opt-out of these communications at any time.

c. Improving our Services:

  • We analyze usage data to understand how visitors interact with our website, helping us improve our services and user experience.

4. Information Sharing

a. Third-Party Service Providers:

  • We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services. These providers are obligated to protect your information.

b. Legal Compliance:

  • We may disclose your information when required by law or in response to a legal request.

5. Security

a. Data Security:

  • We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration.

b. Retention:

  • We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

6. Your Choices

a. Opt-Out:

  • You have the option to opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us. You can do this by following the instructions in our communications or contacting us directly.

7. Children’s Privacy

Our services are not directed towards individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us, and we will take appropriate action.

8. Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act Compliance

a. Legal Framework:

  • We comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant data protection laws.

b. Data Subject Rights:

  • You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. To exercise these rights or inquire about your information, please contact us at hello@energy4ir.co.za

9. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. The updated version will be posted on our website with the effective date.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@energy4ir.co.za

Thank you for trusting 4IR Energy Solutions with your information.

Scroll to Top